Matter of Save America’s Clocks, Inc. v City of New York
[…] Answer: The Court of Appeals (5 Judges to 2) held that petitioner was not an aggrieved party within the meaning of RPTL article 7 and, accordingly, that petitioner lacked standing to maintain the proceeding.
The Real Property Tax Law sets out a tiered scheme for the review of property tax assessments. Initially, a complainant who is dissatisfied with a property assessment may seek administrative review by filing a grievance complaint with the assessor or the board of assessment review. RPTL section 524 provides that “a complaint with respect to an assessment . . . must be made by the person whose property is assessed, or by some person authorized in writing by the complainant or his officer or agent to make such a statement who has knowledge of the facts stated therein.”